Weekend Winners Club

Jun 24 2017

Breeders Cup Challenge Races 2017

Published by under

List of this year’s Breeders Cup challenge races and their winners for races that have been run. Winners get an automatic berth into the Breeders Cup race of the same division as the challenge race. All of the horses will appear in the Breeders Cup if they’re still healthy and they want to be.

Gun Runner has now won 2 automatic berth races to the Classic, along with winning the Woodward in September.

Gun Runner has now won 2 automatic berth races to the Classic, along with winning the Woodward in September.

le

January
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
7-Jan L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Kenilworth Mile Legal Eagle (SAF)
7-Jan Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Bela-Bela (SAF)
February
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
19-Feb February Stakes Tokyo Racecourse Classic Gold Dream
April
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
1-Apr The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile It’s Somewhat
1-Apr Darley T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Chautauqua (AUS)
8-Apr Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes Randwick Filly & Mare Turf Foxplay (AUS)
May
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
1-May Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff Kiriaki (ARG)
25-May Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf Ordak Dan (ARG)
28-May Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club Hípico de Santiago Mile Top Casablanca (CHI)
June
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
3-Jun Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile Bal a Bali (BRZ)
4-Jun Yasuda Kinen Tokyo Racecourse Mile Satono Aladdin (JPN)
10-Jun Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff Songbird
10-Jun Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Las Vegas Dirt Mile Mor Spirit
11-Jun Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf Voador Magee (BRZ)
17-Jun Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic Gun Runner
17-Jun Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff Forever Unbridled
25-Jun Gran Premio Pamplona Hipódromo de Monterrico Filly & Mare Turf Birdie Gold
25-Jun Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Longines Turf Satono Crown
July
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
1-Jul Princess Rooney Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint Curlin’s Approval
1-Jul Smile Sprint Handicap Gulfstream Park TwinSpires Sprint Imperial Hint
2-Jul Highlander Stakes Woodbine Racetrack Turf Sprint Green Mask
8-Jul Belmont Sprint Championship Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint Mind Your Biscuits
29-Jul Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar TwinSpires Sprint Ransom the Moon
29-Jul King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO Ascot Longines Turf Enable
30-Jul Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic Girvin
30-Jul Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff Stellar Wind
August
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
2-Aug Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile Here Comes When
5-Aug The Whitney Saratoga Classic Gun Runner
12-Aug Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf Dacita
12-Aug Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf Beach Patrol
19-Aug Del Mar Handicap Presented by the Japan Racing Association Del Mar Longines Turf Hunt
19-Aug TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic Collected
20-Aug Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Deauville Mile Al Wukair
23-Aug Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf Ulysses
24-Aug Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf Enable
25-Aug Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint Marsha
26-Aug Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff Forever Unbridled
26-Aug Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint By the Moon
26-Aug Priority One Jets Forego Stakes Saratoga Las Vegas Dirt Mile Drefong
26-Aug Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes Saratoga Longines Turf Sadler’s Joy
26-Aug Pat O’Brien Stakes Del Mar Las Vegas Dirt Mile Giant Expectations
September
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
2-Sep T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf Ashiana
2-Sep Spinaway Stakes Saratoga 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies Lady Ivanka
3-Sep Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Longines Turf Guignol
9-Sep Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf Nelson
9-Sep The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf Hydrangea
9-Sep QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf Decorated Night
10-Sep Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes Curragh Racecourse Turf Sprint Caravaggio
10-Sep Moyglare Stud Stakes Curragh Racecourse Juvenile Fillies Turf Happily
16-Sep Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile The Tabulator
16-Sep Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile World Approval
16-Sep Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies Patrona Margarita
17-Sep Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf Capla Temptress
17-Sep Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf Mystic Dawn
29-Sep Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf Juliet Capulet
30-Sep Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf Roaring Lion
30-Sep Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park TwinSpires Sprint Takaful
30-Sep FrontRunner Stakes Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile Bolt d’Oro
30-Sep Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf Beach Patrol
30-Sep Zenyatta Stakes Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff Paradise Woods
30-Sep Chandelier Stakes Santa Anita Park 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies Moonshine Memories
30-Sep Rodeo Drive Stakes Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf Avenge
30-Sep Awesome Again Stakes Santa Anita Park Classic Mubtaahij
October
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
1-Oct Sprinters Stakes Nakayama Turf Sprint Red Falx
1-Oct Total Prix Marcel Boussac Chantilly Juvenile Fillies Turf Wild Illusion
1-Oct Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Chantilly Juvenile Turf Happily
1-Oct Longines Prix de L’Opera Chantilly Filly & Mare Turf Enable
6-Oct Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland TwinSpires Sprint Whitmore
6-Oct Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies Heavenly Love
7-Oct First Lady Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Turf Zipessa
7-Oct Frizette Stakes Belmont Park 14 Hands Winery Juvenile Fillies Separationofpowers
7-Oct Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic Diversify
7-Oct Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint Finley’sluckycharm
7-Oct Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile Free Drop Billy
7-Oct Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile Suedois
7-Oct Santa Anita Sprint Championship Santa Anita Park TwinSpires Sprint Roy H
8-Oct Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf
8-Oct Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile Firenze Fire
8-Oct Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf Flameaway
8-Oct Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff Romantic Vision
11-Oct JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf Rushing Fall